was successfully added to your cart.

Cart

Mandurah VFRS Junior Picnic Competition, 20 September 2020

By October 14, 2020News

In cool, windy and occasionally wet weather a Junior Competition was held at the Mandurah Track on the Western Foreshore.

This was the last competition on the track before it is to be torn up to make way for a new development along the foreshore. Given the conditions the program was modified to only run the Dry Work events and the 2 Competitor Wet Hose, 4 Competitor Single Disc and 4 Competitor Double Disc.

4 Junior Teams and 6 Sub Junior Teams competed from 3 brigades. Given the conditions and being the first competition of the season the times for the events were very good. Harvey proved once again that they have good depth in both the Sub Juniors and Juniors and was the Overall Champion Brigade.

As the current State Champions and also Overall Champions at the 2020 Victorian Championships they are throwing out the challenge to brigades for this year’s State Junior Championships.

 

RESULTS

EVENT 1: 4 COMPETITOR Y COUPLING

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 1                       Time: 12.29 s                                     1st: Brunswick 1                 Time: 10.00 s

2nd: Brunswick 2                Time: 15.26 s                                     2nd: Harvey 2                      Time: 10.37 s

3rd: Mandurah 2                Time: 19.42 s                                     3rd: Mandurah 1                Time: 12.67 s

4th:                                         Time:                                                     4th: Harvey 1                       Time: 14.78 s

5th:                                          Time:                                                     5th:                                          Time:

 

 

EVENT 2: 2 COMPETITOR Y COUPLING

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 1 (1)                Time: 15.92 s                                     1st: Harvey 1 (2)                Time: 14.24 s

2nd: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 16.69 s                                     2nd: Harvey 2 (2)               Time: 15.04 s

3rd: Harvey 1 (2)                Time: 18.37 s                                     3rd: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 15.29 s

4th: Brunswick 1 (2)          Time: 19.89 s                                     4th: Harvey 1 (1)                Time: 16.05 s

5th: Mandurah 1 (2)         Time: 22.83 s                                     5th: Harvey 2 (1)                Time: 16.16 s

 

EVENT 3: 1 COMPETITOR Y COUPLING

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 1 (2)                Time: 22.72 s                                     1st: Harvey 1 (2)                Time: 19.87 s

2nd: Mandurah 1 (2)         Time: 27.29 s                                     2nd: Brunswick 1(1)          Time: 20.73 s

3rd: Brunswick 1 (1)          Time: 28.03 s                                     3rd: Harvey 1 (1)                 Time: 22.33 s

4th: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 31.05 s                                     4th: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 23.89 s

5th: Harvey 1 (1)                 Time: 31.74 s                                     5th: Brunswick 1 (2)          Time: 24.37 s

 

EVENT 4: 2 COMPETITOR MARSHALL

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 1 (1)                Time: 22.44 s                                     1st: Harvey 2 (2)                Time: 18.43 s

2nd: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 26.67 s                                     2nd: Brunswick 1(1)          Time: 18.66 s

3rd: Brunswick 1 (1)          Time: 29.14 s                                     3rd: Harvey 1 (2)                 Time: 20.30 s

4th: Brunswick 1 (2)          Time: 47.30 s                                     4th: Harvey 2 (1)                 Time: 21.79 s

5th:                                         Time:                                                     5th: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 25.06 s

 

EVENT 5: 1 COMPETITOR MARSHALL

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 1 (2)                Time: 35.20 s                                     1st: Harvey 2 (1)                Time: 29.73 s

2nd: Harvey 1 (1)               Time: 42.06 s                                     2nd: Harvey 1(1)                 Time: 32.61 s

3rd: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 44.06 s                                     3rd: Brunswick 1 (1)          Time: 34.55 s

4th: Mandurah 1 (2)         Time: 47.50 s                                     4th: Brunswick 1 (2)          Time: 36.02 s

5th: Brunswick 1 (2)          Time: 51.55 s                                     5th: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 36.89 s

 

 

EVENT 6: 1 COMPETITOR HYDRANT RACE

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 2 (1)                Time: 12.74 s                                     1st: Brunswick 1 (1)          Time: 12.28 s

2nd: Brunswick 1 (1)         Time: 13.48 s                                     2nd: Harvey 1(1)                 Time: 12.98 s

3rd: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 13.49 s                                     3rd: Harvey 2 (1)                 Time: 13.54 s

4th: Harvey 1 (1)                 Time: 14.82 s                                     4th: Harvey 2 (2)                 Time: 14.27 s

5th: Brunswick 2 (1)          Time: 15.75 s                                     5th: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 15.84 s

 

EVENT 7: 2 COMPETITOR WET HOSE

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 1 (1)                Time: 15.22 s                                     1st: Harvey 1 (2)                Time: 12.76 s

2nd: Brunswick 1 (2)         Time: 16.85 s                                     2nd: Harvey 1(1)                 Time: 13.59 s

3rd: Brunswick 1 (1)          Time: 17.23 s                                     3rd: Harvey 2 (2)                 Time: 14.54 s

4th: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 17.74 s                                     4th: Brunswick 1 (1)          Time: 16.17 s

5th: Harvey 1 (2)                Time: 19.58 s                                     5th:                                         Time:

 

EVENT 8: 4 COMPETITOR SINGLE DISC

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Brunswick 1                 Time: 24.40 s                                     1st: Harvey 1                       Time: 18.62 s

2nd: Harvey 1                      Time: 26.63 s                                     2nd: Brunswick 1                Time: 19.99 s

3rd: Brunswick 2                Time: 29.35 s                                     3rd: Harvey 2                       Time: 20.76 s

4th: Mandurah 2                Time: 43.40 s                                     4th: Mandurah 1 (1)         Time: 22.69 s

5th: Mandurah 1                Time: 46.20 s                                     5th:                                         Time:

 

EVENT 9: 4 COMPETITOR DOUBLE DISC

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Brunswick 1                 Time: 28.16 s                                     1st: Harvey 1                       Time: 19.80 s

2nd: Mandurah 1               Time: 30.72 s                                     2nd: Harvey 2                      Time: 20.76 s

3rd: Harvey 1                       Time: 30.98 s                                     3rd: Mandurah 1                Time: 24.02 s

4th: Brunswick 2                 Time: 37.21 s                                     4th:                                         Time:

5th: Mandurah 2                                Time: 61.78 s                                     5th:                                         Time:

 

CHAMPION FIREFIGHTER:

 

Sub Juniors                                                                                         Juniors

 

1st: Harvey 1 (2D)             10 points                                             1st: Brunswick 1 (1D)       12 points

2nd: Mandurah 1 (1D)        8 points                                              2nd: Harvey 1 (1D)            11 points

3rd: Harvey 1 (1D)               7 points                                              3rd: Harvey 2 (2D)               8 points

 

CHAMPION BRIGADES

 

Sub Juniors                                                         Juniors                                                 Overall

1st: Harvey           64 points                             1st: Harvey 1       65 points             1st: Harvey 1                       129 points

2nd: Brunswick 1 41 points                            2nd: Brunswick 1 40 points            2nd: Brunswick 1                  81 points

3rd: Mandurah 1 37 points                            3rd: Harvey 2       38 points             3rd: Mandurah 1                  62 points